How Much of a Business Loan Can I Qualify For?

By , Founder & CEO · · 6 min read

For unsecured working capital, many small businesses qualify for about one to three months of revenue, or roughly 8% to 25% of annual revenue. Lenders set the exact amount with three tests: your monthly deposits, the cash flow left to cover a new payment, and the collateral behind the loan. The lowest result usually wins.

This guide walks through each test with worked arithmetic, using one hypothetical business throughout, so you can plug in your own numbers.

What determines how much a business can borrow?

Lenders size a loan with one or more of these methods, depending on the product:

Method Question it answers Used mostly by
Revenue-based How much does the business bring in each month? Online and alternative lenders, lines of credit, short-term loans
Cash flow (DSCR) Can the business afford the payment after existing obligations? Banks, SBA lenders, larger term loans
Collateral-based What is the pledged asset worth? Equipment financing, factoring, AR financing, mortgages, HELOCs

Many lenders run more than one test and offer the smallest result. That is why two businesses with identical revenue can get very different offers.

Our example: a hypothetical HVAC contractor with $1.2 million in annual revenue, average monthly deposits of $100,000, about $180,000 a year in cash available for debt payments (roughly, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization), and an existing truck loan costing $2,500 a month, or $30,000 a year.

How much can you borrow based on revenue?

Revenue-based lenders look at average monthly deposits over the last 3 to 6 months. A common rule of thumb in this part of the market is an offer somewhere between one and three months of average deposits, which works out to about 8% to 25% of annual revenue. Where you land inside that range depends on credit, time in business, consistency of deposits, and existing debt.

For the HVAC contractor:

Multiple of monthly deposits Estimated amount
1× $100,000
1.5× $150,000
2× $200,000
3× $300,000

Treat these as ranges to plan around, not promises. A business already carrying short-term advances will usually be sized lower, because part of its deposits is already committed.

What if your revenue is seasonal?

Lenders average whatever months they see, so timing matters. Say a hypothetical pool service company deposits $30,000 a month from May through September and $10,000 a month the rest of the year. Annual revenue is (5 × $30,000) + (7 × $10,000) = $220,000, an average of about $18,300 a month.

Statements submitted Average monthly deposits 1× to 2× range
June to September (peak) $30,000 $30,000 to $60,000
November to February (off-season) $10,000 $10,000 to $20,000
Full 12 months about $18,300 about $18,300 to $36,700

Submitting a full year of statements, or applying just after peak season, gives the lender the truest picture. Some lenders will still size on the weaker months, which is one reason seasonal businesses often do better with a line of credit set up before the slow season than with a lump sum requested during it.

How does debt service coverage limit your loan amount?

Cash flow lenders start from what the business can afford to pay, then work backward to a loan amount. The key number is the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): annual cash available for debt payments divided by annual debt payments.

Conventional lenders commonly require a DSCR of around 1.25. For SBA 7(a) Small Loans ($350,000 or less), the SBA set a floor of 1.10 effective March 1, 2026.

Here is the math for the HVAC contractor at a 1.25 requirement:

  1. Maximum total annual debt payments: $180,000 ÷ 1.25 = $144,000
  2. Subtract existing debt: $144,000 − $30,000 = $114,000 a year available for the new loan
  3. Monthly: $114,000 ÷ 12 = $9,500 a month

Now convert $9,500 a month into a loan amount. The term and rate matter as much as the payment. Using hypothetical rates for illustration only:

Term Hypothetical rate Loan amount $9,500/month supports
5 years 12% about $427,000
7 years 10% about $572,000
10 years 11% about $690,000

The same monthly payment supports a loan 60% larger over ten years than over five. That is why longer-term products, like SBA loans with terms up to 10 years for working capital and 25 years for real estate, can fund bigger amounts from the same cash flow.

What if the DSCR requirement is lower?

At a 1.10 ratio, the contractor's maximum debt payments rise to $180,000 ÷ 1.10 = $163,636 a year, leaving $133,636 for a new loan. But the 1.10 floor applies only to 7(a) Small Loans of $350,000 or less. The ratio changes the ceiling, and the program's loan cap still applies on top of it.

How much can you borrow against collateral?

Secured products size the loan from the asset. Each asset class has its own typical advance:

Product Typical advance Example
Equipment financing Up to 100% of equipment cost $85,000 excavator → up to $85,000
Factoring Up to 90% of invoice value $200,000 in invoices → up to $180,000
AR financing 70% to 90% of eligible receivables $300,000 eligible × 80% → $240,000
Commercial mortgage 75% to 90% of property value (10% to 25% down) $1,000,000 building → $750,000 to $900,000
HELOC Up to 80% to 90% of home value, minus existing mortgage See below

The HELOC math, with hypothetical numbers: a home worth $600,000 at an 85% limit supports $510,000 in total mortgage debt. Subtract a $350,000 first mortgage and the available line is $160,000.

"Eligible" matters for receivables. Lenders typically exclude invoices that are too old or owed by weak customers, so $400,000 on the books might be $300,000 eligible.

Which number do lenders actually use?

Put the three tests side by side for the HVAC contractor:

Test Result
Revenue-based (1× to 3× monthly deposits) $100,000 to $300,000
Cash flow at 1.25 DSCR, 5-year term about $427,000
Cash flow at 1.25 DSCR, 10-year term about $690,000
Collateral (a new $85,000 excavator) up to $85,000 for that purchase

A short-term unsecured lender would likely offer something in the revenue-based range. A bank or SBA lender underwriting on cash flow could go higher, but would want the documentation and time that comes with it. The equipment purchase can be financed separately on its own collateral.

Each product also has its own range. Through Sagamore, a line of credit runs $5K to $500K, a term loan $10K to $2M, equipment financing $10K to $5M, and SBA loans $50K to $5M. At the program level, as of 2026, SBA 7(a) loans max out at $5 million, SBA Express at $500,000, and since July 4, 2026, a business can combine 7(a) and 504 loans for up to $10 million in total.

How can you qualify for a larger loan?

Every lever maps back to one of the three tests:

  • Raise the cash flow number. Clean up your books so the P&L shows add-backs clearly, such as one-time expenses and depreciation.
  • Reduce existing debt. Paying off the $2,500 truck loan would free $30,000 a year. At a 1.25 DSCR on a 10-year term at the same hypothetical 11%, that adds roughly $180,000 of borrowing capacity.
  • Choose a longer term. As the table shows, term length can change capacity by more than half.
  • Pledge collateral. Secured products lend against the asset, which can exceed what cash flow alone supports.
  • Keep deposits consistent. Revenue-based lenders reward steady months and discount volatile ones.
  • Improve credit. Better scores earn longer terms and lower rates, which raise capacity indirectly.

How do you find out your actual number?

Estimates get you close. The real number comes from lenders reading your statements. Sagamore's lending partners start with businesses that have 4+ months in business, $5,000+ in monthly deposits, and a 500+ credit score. If you clear those, apply once and compare the amounts different lenders offer against the math above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Qualifying

Unsecured working capital loans rarely come close to a full year of revenue. Loans that exceed annual revenue are usually secured by a large asset, such as commercial real estate or expensive equipment, where the collateral supports the amount and the long term keeps payments within the business's cash flow.

Yes, indirectly. Credit score rarely sets the amount by itself, but it affects the term and rate a lender offers, and a longer term or lower rate means the same monthly payment supports a larger loan. Scores above 650 typically qualify for higher limits on working capital products.

As of 2026, the SBA 7(a) program maxes out at $5 million per loan, and SBA Express at $500,000. Since July 4, 2026, a business can combine 7(a) and 504 financing for up to $10 million in total SBA-backed loans.

Usually not. Borrow what the plan costs plus a modest cushion. A larger loan means larger payments, and if cash flow dips, the extra borrowed money becomes a burden rather than a buffer.

Business team celebrating a successful funding outcome

Ready to see what your business qualifies for?

Five minutes. No credit impact. Real options from real lenders.

Contact Us
Apply Now